calendaer 1

All the calendar dates and term date information you need is here...


 Term Dates 2016/17

Please click HERE for a printable PDF of the Parent/Student calendar

Spring Term 2017:

January:

Week commencing 9 January:

Monday 9:
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Excel class for KS3 3-4pm
Yr 8,9,10 Anne Frank Training Day (20 students)
U16s Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre. 5.30 pm v Plymstock 6pm v Marjon

Tuesday 10:
Year 10 visit to Peninsula Dentistry School
Visits to Anne Frank Exhibition (Fitness Suite 1)
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 
Year 10 and 11 English revision club
3–4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature
3–4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4
U14s Boys Badminton at DHSB

Wednesday 11:
Primary school visits to Anne Frank Exhibition
Year 8 Football away to Sir John Hunt

Thursday 12:
Parent and Community visits to Anne Frank Exhibition 4.30pm
Groovement Project Street Dance workshop for Year 9

Friday 13:
Visits to Anne Frank exhibition

Monday 16:
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Excel class for KS3 3-4pm
Y10 Football Devon Cup 2nd Round away to Kingsbridge - leave at 12.20pm
Y10 Netball at the Life Centre against Hele’s 6pm

Tuesday 17:
Montpelier pupils to Food Science 8.45am
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club
3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
Y7 Girls football at Plymstock against Lipson 4pm and Plympton Academy 4.30 pm

Wednesday 18:

SEND Football
10am-12.30pm
Core Partnership Parent Support Evening for Year 7 4.15-5.15pm
Y8/9 Girls football at Plymstock against Tor Bridge 4pm and DHSG 4.30pm

Thursday 19:
Y7 Netball at Hele’s against Lipson and Notre Dame
Sixth Form Parents' Evening from 3.15pm

Friday 20:
Montpelier pupils to Food Science 8.45am
Anne Frank Ambassadors to Plympton Academy

Monday 23:
Year 7 Football v West Exe 2pm
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Excel class for KS3 3-4pm

Plymouth and District Junior Netball League. U14s 5 pm v Hele’s B and 6.30 pm v Hele’s A
Girls FA Junior Football Leadership Award

Tuesday 24:
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club
3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm

Wednesday 25:
P1 and P2 Pastoral Curriculum collapse
Year 8 Football Devon Cup away to Newton Abbot College kick off at 3pm
Governors' Information Evening 4pm   

Thursday 26:
Year 7 Football v Plympton Academy

Friday 27:
Holocaust Memorial Day
Year 10 Vaccinations 9.15am
Tree planting in Support Base Garden

Monday 30:
Modern Britain Year 7 and 8 students Skype The Speaker in Assembly Hall
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Excel class for KS3 3-4pm
Year 8 football away to DHSB 4pm KO
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre. U16s v Saltash at 5pm

Tuesday 31: 
U14s Badminton League at Plymouth College
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club
3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm

Year 8 Options Evening 6.30-8.30pm

February:

Wednesday 1:
Year 11 NCFE Business exam
Year 1 and 2 Multi Skills Festival in the Sports Hall from 12.15-2.30pm. 
Sports Leaders assisting with the running of this event.
Under 14s Girls Central Venue football

Thursday 2:
Blow Your Mind Day – HAP Event
Year 11 NCFE Business exam
Youth Parliament Election in The Street 12.10pm
Re-match Year 8 Devon Cup Football away to Newton Abbot. Boys out of lesson from 1pm
Year 7 Central Venue Netball League at Hele’s School v Sir John Hunt, Coombe Dean and ASAP

Friday 3:
Year 10 Men/DTP Immunisations in Main Hall 9.30am-2pm

Monday 6:
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre.
Year 7s 5pm v Pilgrims and 6.30pm v Ivybridge
Year 8 Football away to Tor Bridge

Tuesday 7:
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1

Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
ECDL Exams (P3/P4/P5)
Lunchtime Music Concerts KS3/KS4
Vocational Students Parents' Evening

Wednesday 8:
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers building an air-powered rocket car with KS4/5 HAPs
1-3.30pm
African Dance Workshop P5

Thursday 9:
Year 11 Parents' Evening  
Year 12 BTEC Sport visit to Bath University
Devon Cup 2nd Round Year 8 Football away to Newton Abbot – leave at 1pm

Fri 10:
Break up for half term

Mon 20:
Return from half term
Year 11 English revision club  3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Year 10 Football home v St Boniface 3.30pm
U15s Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre. 5pm v Citybus Stars

Tuesday 21:
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 with B Hope
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
Year 7 Football v Plymstock

Wednesday 22:
Musical Theatre Workshop
Year 7s End of Season Netball Tournament at the Life Centre

Thursday 23:
Year 10 Football Devon Cup Quarter Final away to Uffculme
Year 7 Parents Evening 3.15–6pm

Friday 24:

Monday 27:
Catering Exam – Year 11 Catch-up
Year 11 English revision club  3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre
U13s – 5.30 pm v Argyle and 6.30 pm v Hele’s
U16s – 5.30 pm v Plymstock and 6.30 pm v Ivybridge

Tuesday 28:
EDCL exams – Year 11
TSST Maths Day
Year 7 & 8 Plymouth Raiders Event in the Sports Hall 1pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in EN1
Street Dance workshop for Year 8 boys P5
Year 10 and 11 English revision club  3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
Year 8 Football away to Hele’s

Wednesday 1:
U13s and U15s Devon County Girls Rugby Competition in Exeter 8.30am–4.30pm
Lunchtime Geography 100% support for Year 11 in SS1
Dementia project work in the Library – 9-11am
Year 10 Football Home to St Boniface
Meet the Author: Nicola Morgan - Parents’ talk Supporting Your Child with their Exams 4pm-5.15 pm

Thursday 2:
January Exam Results
World Book Day with Author Nicola Morgan
P1 Year 10 and Year 12
P2 Year 11 and Year 13
Year 7 Central Venue Netball Fixtures at Hele’s School v Sir John Hunt and Coombe Dean

Friday 3:
EDCL exams – Year 11

March:

Monday 6
Year 11 English revision club  3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre. Year 7 – 5 pm v DHSG and 6.30 pm v Plymstock

Tues 7 :
Year 9 Parents' Evening           
Year 11 ECDL tests
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 with B Hope
P5 Boys Dance with Groovement
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
Year 7 Football Central Venue at Tor Bridge

Wed 8:

P5 & 6 Blow Your Mind Day
Peer Assist – Year 8 1pm
Lunchtime Geography 100% support for Year 11 in SS1.
Dementia project work in the Library 0-11am
Scott College Year 9 Curriculum Evening
Year 8 End of Season Netball Tournament at the Life Centre
Year 8 Football home to Marine Academy 3.45pm KO
Lunchtime Geography 100% support for Year 11 in SS1.
Dementia project work in the Library – 9-11am
Scott College Year 9 Curriculum Evening
Year 8 End of Season Netball Tournament at the Life Centre
Year 8 Football home to Marine Academy 3.45 pm KO

Thurs 9:

Friday 10:
HAPs visit to Oxford University
KS3 Netball and Football Tours depart

Monday 13:
Maths STEM project with Miss Brown
P1 Year 9 Barbican Theatre Production
Year 7 Healthy Eating Trip 12pm
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre U15s v DHSG, Callington A and B

Tuesday 14:
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in EN1
Year 10 Assembly in Hall – P5 teachers to supervise 2pm
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
The Big Bang Competition Group leave
Year 7 Central Venue Football

Wednesday 15:
Year 9 Immunisations – Main Hall 9am
Lunchtime Geography 100% support for Year 11 in SS1
Dementia project work in the Library – 9-11am
Year 10 Maths Feast 2017 – 10am-1pm
Year 5 & 6 Primary School Hockey Festival – Astro 12.15-2.45pm
Year 9 End of season Netball Tournament at the Life Centre. Students leaving at 3.15pm
Sports Leaders at GOALS
Sixth Form Central Venue Football
Big Bang Competition

Thursday 16:
P5 Boys Dance workshop with James Wilton Brown
Year 8 Netball at home v DHSG
Big Bang Competition

Friday 17:
Cadet Training Day with Mr Broomfield

Monday 20:
P1 & P2 Science Whizz Pop Bang Show for Year 7 and Primary Schools   
Year 7-10 CEW Student briefing meetings 2.30pm
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Year 8 Football at DHSB
Plymouth District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre – Year 9s v Argyle – 6.30 pm v DHSG

Tuesday 21
Bones and Stones Year 7 – Stonehenge
P1 & P2 Science Whizz Pop Bang Show for Year 8
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 with B Hope

Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm
Year 7 Boys Football Central Venue
Public Dress Rehearsal Year 12 Drama 6pm


Wednesday 22
Year 12 UCAS Convention Exeter
Young Ambassador Reward and Training Day
Lunchtime Geography 100% support for Year 11 in SS1.
Dementia project work in the Library 9-11am
Year 7 Football v St Boniface

Thursday 23
A Level History Trip


Friday 24
Red Nose Day – Mufti Day Activities include sports challenges during break and a disco for Year 7 (Period 5)

Monday 27
Stoke Damerel Primary School at SDCC - Gymnastics 9.30-11.30
P5 Year 7 South West Highways challenge in Assembly Hall
Year 11 English revision club  3 – 4 pm
 Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4 pm
Year 9 and 10 Maths HAP visit to Escape Room – 3-5 pm
U16s Plymouth and District Junior Netball League, 5pm v Marjons and 5.30pm v Firebirds

Tuesday 28
ECDL Exam (11.20 onwards)
Year 11 Community Easter Party in Library 2.15pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in EN1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4 pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Social Sciences Club for Year 7 in SS4 3-4pm

Wednesday 29
SEND Football 10-12.30pm
Lunchtime Geography 100% support for Year 11 in SS1.
Dementia project work in the Library 9-11am
Year 10/11 End of Season Netball Tournament at the Life Centre. Students will need to leave lessons at 3.15pm
Year 12 Drama Performance 6pm


Thursday 30
Clinical Trials Day Focus Group – 2–3pm
Year 7 Boys Cup Final at Elburton Villa Football Ground – kick off 4.15 pm v DHSB
Year 9 Netball at home v Devonport High School for Girls, 3.30pm start. Students will not be attending period 6 lessons
Cup Final year 7 boys Elburton Villa 4.15 kick off

Friday 31
ECDL Exam (all day)
Lunchtime Music Concerts
Students break up for Easter holidays

April:

Tuesday 18:
Students return after Easter holidays

 





        

Calendar Archive:

Calendar: Autumn Term 2016

    

Term Dates 2016/17

Stoke Damerel News Archive 2016-17

Stoke Damerel In The News

Stoke Damerel Newsletters

Stoke Damerel News Archive: Academic Year 2015/16

student calendar 16 17 1

 

 

 

 

All New Boys Dance Crew – Dance Studio