Latest news

How to apply for a place  If you want to apply for a place for your child at Stoke Damerel Community College all the links and information you need are here. Read more
Read the September 2017 newsletter Take a look at our September newsletter - it includes news about our exam results and students' university destinations. Read more

Summer Term 2017

April

Week beginning Monday 17

Tuesday 18:
8.40am Students return after Easter holidays
Interventions exhibition
Languages – KS3 Homework Support 12.20-12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20-1.40pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in EN1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm

Wednesday 19

Thursday 20
Year 7 Plymouth Cup Final
P1 Andrew Beasley Author Talk to Year 8


Friday 21

Week beginning Monday 24

Monday 24
Year 7 Sports Leaders Training 9-3
Youth Dance Academy for Year 9 and 10 1-3pm
 Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm

Tuesday 25
Languages – KS3 Homework Support 12.20-12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20-1.40pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 with S Burroughs/K Yates
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm

Wednesday 26
 Year 3 and 4 Primary Football Festival on the Astro 12-3pm

Thursday 27
Year 10 History visit to Castle Drogo with Exeter University – Mr Winders
Level 3 Ability Games – 19 Sports Leaders

Friday 28
P1 and P2 Curriculum Collapse

May

Week beginning Monday 1

Monday
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm


Tuesday
Languages – KS3 Homework Support 12.20-12.40
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20-1.40pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in EN1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
 U13 Boys Cricket @ Plymstock 3.5.45pm

Wednesday
U15 Boys Cricket at Plymstock 3-5.45pm
Year 9 Central Venue Rounders League at home. 4pm v Plymouth High School for Girls and 4.40pm v Plympton Academy

Thursday
Year 10 parents' evening

Friday

Week beginning Monday 8

Monday
Stoke Damerel Primary at SDCC for Gymnastics 9.30-11.30am
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm
Year 7 Football league winners play off finals – venue Plymstock School
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre. Year 8s-5 pm v DHSG and 6 pm v Argyle

Tuesday
Class of 2017 Photograph 8.30am
 Languages – KS3 Homework Support 12.20–12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in EN1
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – 3-4pm book in with Miss Radford
U13 Cricket at Plymstock
Scott College Information Evening for Year 9 6.30pm


Wednesday
SEND Football – 10–12.30pm
Year 1 and 2 football festival on the Astro  12–3pm
Primary school football festival - 16 leaders
U15 Cricket at Plymstock
Year 7 Central Venue Rounders at home. 4pm v Notre Dame and 4.40pm v Sir John Hunt.


Thursday
Athletics trials at Brickfields Year 7 to Year 10

Friday

Week beginning Monday 15

Monday
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm
Plymouth and District Junior Netball League at the Life Centre Year 7 v Kingsbridge 6pm

Tuesday
Year 8 CAP workshop
Languages – KS3 Homework Support 12.20pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
Year 7/ 8 Super 8 Athletics at Brickfields 1–6pm
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Year 11 Maths study hubs in MA10 3-6pm
Governors' Information Evening 3.30pm

Wednesday
Year 8 CAP workshop
Year 9 Central Venue Rounders League at home. Students will need to leave lessons at 3.30pm. 4pm v ASAP, 4.40pm v DHSG and 5.20pm v PHSG.
Eight Sports Leaders to Plymouth Tag Rugby Festival

Thursday
Governors Resources Committee 10am
Year 11 Maths study hubs in MA10 3-6pm
Year 9 Central Venue Rounders League at home. Students will need to leave lessons at 3.30pm. 4pm v ASAP, 4.40pm v DHSG and 5.20pm v PHSG.

Friday
Clinical Research Day – 11.30-3.30pm

Week beginning Monday 22

Monday
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm

Tuesday
Year 8 CAP Project
Languages – KS3 Homework Support
12.20–12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 with S Burroughs/K Yates
Year 10 and 11 English revision club
3–4 pm
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford
Year 11 Maths study hubs in Ma10 3-6pm
U15 Girls Cricket Tournament at Sir John Hunt

Wednesday
Eight sports leaders to Albion for Level 2 Primary Tag Rugby Festival  8.30am–3.00pm
Year 9 girls Step up 2 STEM: Eat Sleep STEM Repeat 9.00–9.30 am
Year 8 CAP Project
Year 7 Central Venue Rounders Fixtures at home. 4pm v DHSG and 4.40pm v ASAP

Thursday
Sports Leaders to St Andrew's Primary School's Sports Day 8.30-3.30pm
P1 and 2 Year 10 Super Teaching English Literature Event
Year 11 Maths study hubs in Ma10
3–6pm
Year Central Venue Rounders Fixtures at Plymstock. 4pm v Lipson and 4.40pm v Plymstock

Friday
Break up for half term 3pm

June

Week beginning Monday 5

Monday
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm

Plymouth and District Junior Netball League Presentation at the Plymouth School of Creative Arts 7-8.30pm

Tuesday
Year 6 – 7 Enhanced Transition
Languages – KS3 Homework Support
12.20–12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
 121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3-4pm
Year 11 Maths study hubs in Ma10
3–6pm
Primary Rounders Festival 3.30-5.30 pm

Wednesday
Stoke Primary Sports Day – 20 Sports Leaders 
8.30–3pm
SEND Football – 8 Sports Leaders 9–12.30 pm
Year 10 Textiles visit to Plymouth City Centre 2pm
Year 9 Central Venue Rounders league at home 4pm v Lipson, 5.20pm v Hele’s

Thursday
Ford Primary Sports Day at SDCC – 20 Sports Leaders 8.30am-3pm
Drake Primary Sports Day – 8 Sports Leaders 9–12.30pm
Enhanced Transition – Year 6 and 7
Year 12 Drama group to Minack Theatre – 12pm
Year 11 Maths study hubs in Ma10 3-6pm
Year 8 Central Venue rounders league at Plymstock School 4pm v PHSG and 5.20pm v DHSG

Friday

Week beginning Monday 12

Monday
Stoke Damerel Primary Year 6 at SDCC for PE
9-11.30am
P3 and 4 Year 11 GCSE History and Geography preparation
Adrenalin Activity Park – G & T and HAPs 2-3pm
Year 11 English revision club 3-4pm
Year 10 Targeted revision for GCSE Literature 3-4pm
Languages support - Year 11 3-4pm

Tuesday
Stuart Road Sports Day 9:30-1pm at SDCC + 20 sports leaders
Year 6 to 7 Enhanced Transition
Young Carers trip to Burrator 9am
KS3 Homework Support 12.20– 12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40pm
KS3/4 Lunchtime Music Concerts
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
Year 9/10 Textiles Students to PCAD
2.30pm
Year 10 and 11 English revision club 3-4pm
121 for Year 10 Literature 3-4pm
Year 11 Maths study hubs in Ma10 3-6pm
Year 9 Central Venue Rounders League (rearranged fixtures from Wednesday 17 May) at home. 4pm v ASAP, 4.40pm v DHSG and 5.20pm v PHSG

Wednesday
Year 11 GCSE History preparation 10.30–12.20pm
P2/3 Blow your Mind Years 7 to 10 and Primary Schools
Year 7 Central Venue Rounders League at home. 3.20pm v DHSG, 4pm v MAP and 5.20pm v PHSG
 Year 8 Dance Students to Plymouth University for Etch by Exim Dance Company 7.30pm

Thursday
Year 6 – 7 Enhanced Transition – N Tills
1.00 – 2.00 pm Year 8 Auschwitz Presentation in Assembly Hall 1- 2pm
Year 11 Maths study hubs in Ma10 3-6pm
Year 8 Central Venue Rounders League at Plymstock. 4pm v Torbridge and 4.40pm v Plympton Academy

Friday
Year 11 Final Assembly – 10.30am
Poetry Workshop for year 7 and 8 HAPs 1-3pm

Week beginning Monday 19

Monday
St Peter's Sports Day @ SDCC – 20 Sports Leaders

Montpelier Race for Life at Central Park– 20 Sports Leaders

Tuesday
Summer Olympics Year 8
Year 6-7 Enhanced Transition
Languages – KS3 Homework Support 12.20– 12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20-1.40pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford 3–4pm

Year 7 HAPs Celebration 4–6pm
Year 7 Athletics Championships at Brickfields 4-6pm
 Year 12 Getting to Know You - Scott College 6pm

Wednesday
Summer Olympics Year 9

Thursday
Summer Olympics Year 7
Enhanced Transition Year 6 and 7
Devon Summer School Games – 20 sports leaders
Drake Primary School Sports Day at St Levan's – 8 sports leaders

Friday
Cadet Training Day
Women into STEM – Babcock Open Day
Governors Planning Meeting 9.30am


Week beginning Monday 26

Monday
CEW Meetings (rooms below)
8.40am–9.15am
9.15-10am Tutor Rooms - Years 7, 8, 10 will be doing the Kirkland Rowell Survey. Year 9 will be doing a session planned by the year group.
Stoke Damerel Primary School in for PE 
9.15-11.30am
Leaders to College Road 9.30am-12.30pm
D of E practice expedition 1.30pm depart
Getting to Know You - Scott College
6.30pm

Tuesday
Alternative School Day
20 sports leaders to College Rd for their Sports Day
Year 7 – Day of Difference
Year 8 – Who Cares Project
Year 9 – Think First (am) FBV (pm)
Year 10 – Careers Fair
Sixth Form – Review Day
Year 6 – 7 Enhanced Transition
D of E practice expedition returns
Languages – KS3 Homework Support
12.20–2.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1
121 for Year 10 Literature – book in with Miss Radford
3 – 4 pm

Wednesday
RNLI Water Safety Presentations in Assembly Hall
08.45–10.00am
Year 9 Groovement Project 9-11am
St Andrew's year5/6 in for PE in the morning
SEND Football
10–12.30 pm
Year 10 Groovement Project 1-4pm
Sports Leaders to Morice Town 1-3pm
Art and Design Summer Show in Year 11 Common Room Opens 4pm

Thursday
Year 10 – Languages Speaking Tests
Year 6–7 Enhanced Transition

Friday
Year 10 – Languages Speaking Tests
Young Carers Festival Group depart for weekend 11am

July

Week beginning Monday 3

Monday
Montpelier KS1 Sports Day 25 leaders to Montpelier
Year 10 Girls into Chemistry at Plymouth University
KS3/4 Cake Bake for France Battlefields Trip

Tuesday
Cathedral Primary School Sports day – 16 leaders to Brickfields 8.30am–3.00pm
Montpelier Sports day – 26 sports leaders to Montpelier 8.30am–3.00pm
Year 13 Transition Assembly 9.15am
Year 13 teaching begins 10am  
Year 12 Induction Assembly 11am
Sixth Form BBQ 12pm
Year 12 teaching begins
Languages – KS3 Homework Support
12.20– 12.40pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40 pm
KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1

Wednesday
St Andrew's sports day – 20 leaders at SDCC 8.30am-2pm
Year 6 transition day – 10 leaders 11.30am–1.15pm
Year 6 Induction Day: Pupils arrive at 10am
Break arrangements:      Year 8/9 10.55-11.20am
Year 10/11 11.05–11.30am
 Lunchtime Year 9 early lunch at 12.20pm
1.45pm HAP Dancers to Sister Act at Theatre Royal
Year 6 Induction Day
Year 6 Uniform Sale – Sports Hall 3-6pm

Thursday

Year 6 Induction Day
Year 6 Uniform Sale – Sports Hall 3-6pm


Friday
Family Day – Mufti
Break time Cake Bake Sale
Lunch time Music Concert
2pm Exhibition Charity Football Match – Year 10 and 11 Spectators
2.50pm Memorial Charity Football Match
3.30pm Staff Charity Football Match

Saturday
Get To Know You – Scott College, Sandon Court

Week beginning Monday 10

Monday
Year 7 HAPs Dementia Project – 9am-1pm
SP17 Student Rehearsal 2-3pm
First Aid Training 3.15-5.30pm

Tuesday
Year 12/13 Business visit to Adrenalin 11.30am–4pm
Languages KS3 Homework Support 12.20-12.40pm
Last Lessons for Year 12/13 1.20pm
KS4 Homework & Revision Support 1.20–1.40pm

KS3 Lunchtime Creative Writing Club in En1 with S Burroughs/K Yates
First Aid Training 3.15–5.30pm


Wednesday
Primary Dance Festival – 10 Sports Leaders 12-3pm
20 Leaders to High Street Sports Day
Six Sports Leaders to Morice Town Sports Day 1–2.50pm

D of E Expedition departs 1.30pm
First Aid Training 3.15-5.30pm

Thursday
30 Sports Leaders to Mount Edgcumbe PSSP Primary OAA Week – all day
D of E Expedition returns 3pm

Friday

Calendar Archive:

Calendar: Spring Term 2017

Calendar: Autumn Term 2016

    

Term Dates 2016/17

Stoke Damerel News Archive 2016-17

Stoke Damerel In The News

Stoke Damerel Newsletters

Stoke Damerel News Archive: Academic Year 2015/16

Latest From SDCC TV